CDM High School
2018 Track & Field
Newsletter #8
April 18, 2018

CDMHS v. Northwood HS Results
Track & Field Meet
April 11, 2018

Sara Cargile, Jr. Varsity Women's Long JumpIn the Sea King’s most competitive dual meet this season, Northwood dominated the league meet, sweeping victories in the Varsity, JV and Frosh/Soph match ups. Despite a strong showing from both relay races and many top 3 finishes, the CDM Varsity Sea Queens fell short by 1 point in team scoring. All the more reason to keep working hard this season to improve our individual and team times before league prelims! The CDM v. Woodbridge HS meet remains (April 25) before going into league prelims and finals.

Congrats to our First, Second and Third place finishers/scorers, and all those who PR’d!(Many of our throwers!)


TEAM SCORES:

Women’s Varsity Northwood 64 CDM 63
Women’s JV Northwood 72 CDM 44
Women’s Frosh/Soph Northwood 87 CDM 36

Men’s Varsity Northwood 69 CDM 58
Men’s JV Northwood 75 CDM 51
Men’s Frosh/Soph Northwood 83 CDM 42

 

[one_fourth]4×100 Relays

Girls F/S Northwood 54.16 CDM 54.79
CDM: Schoenbaum, Rosen, Stoliar, McTague

Girls JV Northwood 56.65 CDM 59.22
CDM:Pham, Debbaneh, Q. DeMarigny, Wolf

Girls Varsity CDM 50.60 Northwood 51.15
CDM: Damron, Bocancea, Simon, Jordan

Boys F/S CDM 48.12 Northwood 48.63
CDM: Griffin, McDonald, James, Dannelly

Boys JV CDM 46.34 Northwood 47.63
CDM: (not listed on score sheet)

Boys Varsity Northwood 44.17 CDM 44.69
CDM: Koteen, Schlom, Vicencio, Espinoza

1600m

Girls F/S
Anne-Marie Shui 7:57.3 4th

Girls JV
Paris Ammari 6:08 2nd PR
Sumner Warden 6:17 3rd PR
Brooke Ianni 7:29 6th

Girls Varsity
Gigi Lee 5:26 1st
Julia Tung 5:30 4th
Sophia Tung 6:30 7th

Boys F/S
Jack Newton 4:54 1st
Ethan Bollman 4:54 2nd
Alex Britton 5:10 6th
Iain Kennedy 5:14 7th
Brian Shard 5:15 8th
Harrison Lim 5:23 12th
Landon Andrizzi 5:30 14th
Liam Murray 5:35 17th
Debao Huang 5:46 21st
Willem DeVierman 5:59 22nd
Bowen Stimpson 6:02 24th
Andrew Henrotin 6:13 25th
John Harty 6:23 26th
Eric Nguyen 6:23 27th

Boys JV
Jacob Krantz 4:48 1st
Justin Willis 5:08 3rd
Brandon Getter 5:39 7th
Mason Moses 7:00 8th

Boys Varsity
Ian Turner 4:34 1st PR
Joey Cianfrani 4:36 3rd
Nico Pence 4:59 6th

100m/110m Hurdles

Girls F/S
Anna Wilde 20.38 3rd
Alicia Johnston 22.92 4th

Girls JV – no runners

Girls Varsity
Julianne Bartz 16,33 1st
Paige Damron 16.74 2nd
Sara Cargile 18.87 7th

Boys F/S – no runners

Boys JV – no runners

Boys Varsity
Johnny Lujan 17.13 3rd
Thomas Olsen 17.86 4th

400m Run

Girls F/S
Teddy King 1:08 2nd
Maddie Zacher 1:12 4th
Chloe Curci 1:12 5th

Girls JV
Nora Dahl 1:17 5th
Perry DeMarigny 7th

Girls Varsity
Vyvy Dang 1:01 2nd
Coco Chinnici 1:02 3rd

Boys F/S
Thomas Glessing 59.04 1st
Marthys Djomby 1:00 2nd
Sean Dannelly 1:01 5th
Giovanni Tartara 1:02 7th
Matthew Glessing 1:04 8th

Boys JV
Justin Le 58.93 2nd
Jonathan Ensign 1:02 4th

Boys Varsity
Grant Glessing 55.99 3rd

[/one_fourth][one_fourth]100m Dash

Girls F/S
Ryann McTague 13.93 2nd
Sarah Schoenbaum 13.94 3rd
Shannon Strassman 13.96 4th
Madeline Rosen 14.40 9th

Girls JV
Thuy Pham 14.78 2nd
Remi Inoue 15.34 4th
Sammy Wolf 15.44 6th
Daisy Ma 15.62 9th
Savannah Cooper 16:02 10th

Girls Varsity
Meghan Jordan 13.35 3rd
Alex Ianni 13.72 4th

Boys F/S
Mason Hope 12.33 2nd
Connor McDonald 12.37 3rd
Bryson Freehan 13.14 7th
Gavin James 13.16 8th

Boys JV
Chris Wendland 11.89 1st
Felix Fontaeus 11.96 2nd
Jack Elliott 12.01 3rd
Angus Bremner 13.17 8th

Boys Varsity
Ben Koteen 11.56 2nd PR
Nathaniel Espinoza 11.62 3rd
Jason Vicencio 11.93 5th
John Schlegel 11.99 6th
Bradley Schlom 12.02 7th

800m

Girls F/S
Eva Berzon 2:50 2nd PR
Nina Simaan 3:14 4th
Anne-Marie Shui 3:40 5th

Girls JV
Izzy Holton 2:42 1st
Paris Ammari 2:53 2nd
Hailey Kardos 2:55 3rd PR
Sumner Warden 2:58 5th PR

Girls Varsity
Sydney Sharp 2:24 2nd PR
Emma Montgomery 2:36 4th
Gigi Lee 2:38 5th

Boys F/S
Austin Leehealey 2:12 1st
Jack Newton 2:13 2nd
Alex Britton 2:14 4th
Owen McKinnon 2:20 5th
Lain Kennedy 2:27 9th
Thomas Glessing 2:28 10th
Troy Tsubota 2:29 11th
Harrison Lim 2:29 12th
Landon Andrizzi 2:32 14th
Ethan Rameson 2:35 17th
Will Little 2:39 18th
Adrian Francis 2:42 19th
Samuel Khachiyan 2:44 22nd
Willem DeVierman 2:44 23rd
Cayman Zack 2:44 24th
Nicholas Chen 2:46 25th
Ryan Bartz 2:48 26th
Bowen Stimpson 2:48 27th
Elliot Stone 2:55 28th

Boys JV
Justin Willis 2:25 2nd
Andrew Ferguson 2:31 4th
Brandon Getter 2:40 5th
Youseff Kallel 2:50 7th

Boys Varsity
Josh Means 2:02 2nd
Ian Turner 2:04 3rd

300m Hurdles

Girls F/S
Anna Wilde 57.65 3rd
Teddy King 1:00 4th
Alicia Johnston 1:00 5th

Girls JV – no runners

Girls Varsity
Paige Damron 46.52 1st
Julianne Bartz 49.73 3rd

Boys F/S – no runners

Boys JV
Justin Le 47.49 2nd

Boys Varsity
Tibet Ergul 43.04 1st
Johnny Lujan 43.18 2nd
Thomas Olsen 47.84 5th

[/one_fourth][one_fourth]200m Dash

Girls F/S
Sarah Schoenbaum 28.83 1st
Maddy Rosen 29.14 3rd
Karma Darwish 30.00 5th
Chloe Curci 32.35 10th

Girls JV
Quincy De Marigny 30.56 1st
Thuy Pham 31.52 3rd
Remi Inoue 32.29 6th
Sammy Wolf 32.70 8th
Nora Dahl 33.12 9th
Daisy Ma 34.88 13th

Girls Varsity
Vyvy Dang 27.09 2nd
Coco Chinnici 28:03 4th
Meghan Jordan 28.74 6th

Boys F/S
Mason Hope 25.09 2nd
Sean Dannelly 26.09 4th
Connor McDonald 26.32 6th
Gavin James 26.71 9th
Mathys Djomby 26.82 10th
Bryson Freehan 30.18 13th

Boys JV
Felix Fontaeus 24.57 2nd
Jonathan Ensign 26.80 5th

Boys Varsity
Ben Koteen 23.42 2nd PR
John Schlegel 24.11 4th
Bradley Schlom 24.40 5th
Ian Turner 24.80 6th

3200m

Girls F/S
Nina Simaan 15:23 4th PR

Girls JV
Hailey Kardos 15:44 3rd
Brooke Ianni 16:14 4th

Girls Varsity – no runners

Boys F/S
Austin Leehealey 11:31 2nd
Troy Tsubota 11:40 3rd
Nicolas Chen 13:18 8th

Boys JV
Andrew Ferguson 13:27 3rd
Youseff Kallel 13:57 4th
Mason Moses 13:57 5th

Boys Varsity
Joey Cianfrani 10:06 1st
Nico Pence 10:26 3rd
George Langford 10:51 5th

4×400 Relay

Girls F/S Northwood 4:41 CDM 5:07
CDM: Wilde, Zacher, King, Darwish

Girls JV No runners

Girls Varsity CDM 4:07 Northwood 4:08
CDM: Damron, Dang, Chinnici, Sharp

Boys F/S Northwood 4:17 CDM 4:48
CDM: Bartz, Stone, McKinnon, Henrotin

Boys JV CDM 4:12 CDM B No Time
CDM A: Ferguson Araujo, Hui, Kallel

Boys Varsity Northwood 3:36 CDM 3:49
CDM: Ergul, Glessing, Means, Langford

Long Jump

Girls F/S
Ryann McTague 13-09 1st
Ashley Trester 12-06 4th
Anne-Marie Shui 11-09 6th

Girls JV – no jumpers

Girls Varsity
Nikki Senske 15-05 2nd
Sara Cargile 14-05 3rd

Boys F/S
Willem DeVierman 13-00 8th
Nicolas Chen 12-01 10th

Boys JV
Chandler Airth 16-07 2nd
Angus Bremner 15-11 3rd

Boys Varsity
Charlie Wright 20-00 1st
Cole Rameson 17-06 3rd

[/one_fourth][one_fourth_last]Triple Jump

Girls F/S – no jumpers

Girls JV – no jumpers

Girls Varsity
Nikki Senske 32-07 1st
Sara Cargile 31-07 3rd

Boys F/S – no jumpers

Boys JV – no jumpers

Boys Varsity
Charlie Wright 37-02 2nd

High Jump

Girls F/S – no jumpers
Girls JV – no jumpers

Girls Varsity
Julianne Bartz 4-04 3rd

Boys F/S
Matthew Glessing 4-10 5th

Boys JV – no jumpers

Boys Varsity
Cole Rameson 5-06 4th
Charlie Wright NH

Shot Put

Girls F/S
Ashley Trester 25-07.5 2nd
Kelly White 24-02.5 3rd
Ariana Novela 23-10 4th
Sarah Shellow 2-04.5 5th
Kimmy Bigi 20-02.5 6th

Girls JV
Ava Toranji 19-03.5 1st PR
Ashley Righeimer 18-10.5 2nd
Estella Pryor 17-02.5 3rd
Emily Palhetas 16-00 5th PR
Aida Mohasesi 15-06.5 6th PR
Amanda Reynoso 14-02 7th

Girls Varsity
Simona Bocancea 32-03 1st PR
Macayla Gregory 28-06 3rd PR
Devyn Mallon 26-01.5 4th

Boys F/S
Marc Gildenhuys 25-00 3rd

Boys JV
Blake Brawley 32-02.5 1st

Boys Varsity
Cole White 46-10 1st PR
Christopher Heinemann 37-01 4th
Aria Taghavi 36-02.5 5th PR

Discus Throw

Girls F/S
Ashley Trester 88-11 1st PR
Kelly White 71-03 2nd
Sarah Shellow 70-00 3rd PR
Ariana Novela 66-05 4th
Ava Toranji 60-06 5th
Kimmy Bigi 59-03 6th

Girls JV
Estella Pryor 66-08 1st PR
Ashley Righeimer 64-06 2nd
Aida Mohasesi 51-03 3rd
Emily Palhetas 48-05 4th
Amanda Reynoso 42-06 5th PR

Girls Varsity
Simona Bocancea 107-10 1st
Kelly Kobayashi 92-00 3rd PR
Sami Mather 80-02 4th
Devyn Mallon 71-04 6th
Macayla Gregory 57-01 7th

Boys F/S
Marc Gildenhuys 58-04 3rd

Boys JV
Blake Brawley 93-02 1st

Boys Varsity
Cole White 135-06 1st
Chris Heinemann 109-06 2nd
Aria Taghavi 103-01 3rd

[/one_fourth_last]


**SPRING BREAK PRACTICE SCHEDULE**

There is Track & Field practice scheduled for all those athletes who are not away during April 16th-19th.

April 16th Monday 8am
April 17th Tuesday 8am
April 18th Wednesday 8am
April 19th Thursday 8am


2018 ASICS OC Track & Field Championships Results
Mission Viejo High School
April 14, 2018

CDM had 22 of our Track & Field athletes entered in this week’s OC Track & Field Championships, with a number of top 10 finishes. This prestigious event has a 40+ year history, and Orange Country’s best athletes from all divisions and school sizes, many ranked nationally, compete.

Special congratulations to Morgan Simon, Varsity Women’s Pole Vault, for her 2nd place finish, Shannon Strassman, F/S Pole Vault, for her 4th place finish, and Paige Damron, Varsity Women’s 300m Hurdles, for her 5th place finish, as well as those who achieved Personal Records (PR’s)!

[one_fourth]

100m Dash
F/S Men Jason Vicencio 11.65 10th PR
F/S Bradley Schlom 11.77 18th PR
Varsity Ben Koteen 10.94 27th

100m/110m Hurdles
Varsity Julianne Bartz 16.20 10th
Varsity Men’s Johnny Lujan 17.28 33rd

300m Hurdles
Varsity Paige Damron 46.00 5th
Varsity Julianne Bartz 29.13 16th
Varsity Men’s Tibet Ergul 42.25 25th PR
Varsity Men’s Johnny Lujan 42.56 29th PR

[/one_fourth][one_fourth]800m
F/S Paris Ammari 2:49 46th PR
Varsity Emma Montgomery 2:33 37th
Varsity Gigi Lee 2:37 46th

Varsity Men’s Josh Means 2:02 24th

1600m
F/S Seeded Julia Tung 5:36 19th
Varsity Rated Gigi Lee 5:29 10th

F/S Rated Austin Leehealy 4:51 10th PR
Varsity Mens Seeded Ian Turner 4:26 13th PR
Varsity Mens Seeded Joey Cianfrani 4:29 20th PR[/one_fourth][one_fourth]3200m
F/S Mens Ethan Bollman 10:45 21st

Long Jump
Varsity Nikki Senske 16-06.50 19th PR

Pole Vault
F/S Shannon Strassman 9-07.00 4th
Varsity Morgan Simon 11-08.00 2nd

 

[/one_fourth][one_fourth_last]Shot Put
F/S Devyn Mallon 27-07.00 16th
F/S Ariana Novela 24-10.00 32nd
Varsity Simona Bocancea 31-04 21st

Varsity Men’s Cole White 45-07.50 12th

Discus
F/S Ariana Novela 74-06 18th
Varsity Simona Bocancea 118-01 8th

Varsity Men’s Cole White 150-02 8th

[/one_fourth_last]


Our Next Pacific League Meet against Woodbridge High School is on Wednesday, April 25th at Woodbridge High School. Bus information to follow.

Let us know if you can bring waters/snacks or volunteer to help out on the field.

Thank you!

2018 Track & Field Season Schedule

Wednesday, April 25 Woodbridge HS* @ University HS 3:00pm ALL
Tuesday, May 1 Pacific Coast League Prelims @ University HS ALL
Friday, May 4 Pacific Coast League Finals @ University HS Qualified
Monday, June 4 CDM Track & Field Banquet – Oasis Sr Center **NEW DATE
Aug 5-10, 2018 Mammoth XC Training Camp – ** NEW DATE

* League Contest

``We all know that if you run, you are pretty much choosing a life of success because of it. ``
Deena Kastor
Join Our Facebook Group

Corona del Mar High School XC and Track & Field

Stay Connected
Recommend
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • LinkedIN
  • Pinterest
Share
Tagged in
Leave a reply