side-area-logo

CDM High School
2018 Track & Field

Newsletter #6

April 2, 2018

CDM – University – Irvine Tri Meet


Thursday, March 29, 2018
University High School Track Stadium

The CDM Sea Kings competed in their first Pacific Coast League Tri-school meet of the season this past Thursday at University High School, with both the Boys Varsity and Girls Varsity Track & Field team taking home the win against Irvine High School, and University High School! The top 3 finishers score 5-3-1 points respectively for their schools, and we had MANY athletes contribute to our team victory. Congratulations to everyone for their great effort, and the many PRs achieved!

The next league meet will be against Beckman High School this Wednesday, April 4th, 3 PM at the CDM track. Thank you to all the parents who brought snacks and waters to the last meet, and to those who plan on bringing snacks and waters this coming week!

VOLUNTEERS: This is the meet that got cancelled due to rain on March 21st, so if you volunteered to help out that day, and still can assist this Wednesday, please confirm by replying to this email. Thank you!

[one_fourth]

Team Scores:

Boys Varsity :
CDM 71 – Irv 56

CDM 67 – Uni 60

Boys JV:
Irv 52 – CDM 35
Uni 69 – CDM 43

Boys F/S:
Irv 58 – CDM 58
CDM 64 – Uni 55

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Girls Varsity:
CDM 104 – Irv 22
CDM 79 – Uni 48

Girls JV:
CDM 55 – Irv 27
Uni 57 – CDM 45

Girls F/S:
Irv 50 – CDM 49
CDM 63 – Uni 51

4×100 Relay

Girls Varsity CDM 50.91 Univ 52.23 Irv 53.92

Boys Varsity Uni 44.4 Irv 44.76 CDM 44.8

Girls JV CDM DQ

Boys JV No runners

Girls F/S CDM 53.53 Uni 54.39 Irv 56.3

Boys F/S CDM 46.44 Irv 47.25 Uni 48.08

1600m

Girls Varsity
Gigi Lee 5:32 2nd
Paris Ammari 6:22 6th

Boys Varsity
Ian Turner 4:36 1st
Joey Cianfrani 4:37 2nd
Nico Pence 4:45 5th

Girls JV
Sumner Warden 6:29 1st
Natalie Young 6:44 3rd PR
Megan Hartog 6:44 4th PR
Hailey Kardos 6:52 5th

Boys JV
Jacob Krantz 4:49 2nd
Justin Willis 5:13 6th
Brandon Getter 5:39 12th
Andrew Ferguson 5:49 14th

Girls Frosh Soph
Eva Berzon 6:44 4th PR
Anne Marie Shui 7:57 11th PR

Boys Frosh Soph

Austin Leehealey 4:52 2nd
Alex Britton 5:00 3rd
Ethan Bollman 5:01 4th
Jack Newton 5:02 5th
Troy Tsubota 5:30 13th
Chase Groux 5:43 19th
Liam Murray 5:48 23rd
Nicholas Chen 6:02 29th
Eric Nguyen 6:08 32nd
Elliott Stone 6:11 34th
Dane Bright 6:14 36th
Andrew Henrotin 6:15 37th
Hutton Grabiel 6:31 39th

100m/110m Hurdles

Girls Varsity
Julianne Bartz 15.88 1st PR
Paige Damron 17:08 2nd
Sara Cargile 19.40 4th PR

Boys Varsity
Thomas Olsen 17.42 5th
Johnny Lujan 17.45 6th

Girls JV – no runners

Boys JV – no runners

Girls Frosh Soph
Anna Wilde 20.18 3rd
Alicia Johnston 25.58 9th

Boys Frosh Soph – no runners

400m Dash

Girls Varsity
Vyvy Dang 1:01 2nd
Coco Chinnici 1:01 3rd
Angeliki Harris 1:02 4th

Boys Varsity
Tibet Ergul 53.92 5th
Grant Glessing 56.85 10th

[/one_fourth][one_fourth]Girls JV
Ashley Boroff 1:13 2nd
Nora Dahl 1:15 4th

Boys JV
Justin Le 57.64 4th
Jonathan Ensign 59.10 7th

Girls Frosh Soph
Ashley Trester 1:13 5th

Boys Frosh Soph
Mathys Djomby 56.51 3rd
Sean Dannelly 58.64 5th
Matthew Glessing 1:00 7th
Gio Tartara 1:02 16th

100m Dash

Girls Varsity
Meghan Jordan 13.52 2nd
Morgan Simon 13.53 3rd
Alex Ianni 13.78 5th

Boys Varsity
Nathaniel Espinoza 11.56 3rd
Ben Koteen 11.59 4th
Jason Vicencio 11.66 6th

Girls JV
Sammy Wolf 14.76 2nd
Thuy Pham 14.95 5th
Remi Inoue 15.17 6th
Daisy Ma 15.26 8th
Savannah Cooper 15.65 9th
Sofia Dougal 15.86 10th
Perry DeMarigny 16.81 12th

Boys JV
Felix Fontaeus 11.94 1st PR
Chris Wendland 12.06 2nd
Shane Stewart 12.55 6th
Conner McDonad 12.75 8th
Angus Bremner 13.22 13th
Will Hanna 13.44 14th

Girls Frosh Soph
Ava Blower 13.42 1st
Maddie Rosen 14.05 4th
Sarah Schoenbaum 14.18 5th
Shannon Strassman 14.41 6th
Sierra Stoliar 14.48 8th
Ryann McTague 11th
Shae Stevens 15.41 14th

Boys Frosh Soph
Bradley Schlom 11.99 1st
Tommy Griffin 12.33 3rd (tie)
General Booty 12.39 4th
Artis Coleman 13.28 13th (tie)
Gavin James 13.49 14th
Bryson Freehan 13.52 16th
Mason Gecowets 13.64 17th

800m

Girls Varsity
Sydney Sharp 2:26 2nd
Gigi Lee 2:29 4th
Emma Montgomery 2:31 6th
Lauren Griffin 2:34 7th
Izzy Holton 2:46 9th

Boys Varsity
Josh Means 2:05 2nd
Ian Turner 2:06 3rd

Girls JV
Natalie Young 2:56 1st PR
Hailey Hefler 3:04 2nd

Boys JV
George Langford 2:08 2nd
Allan Araujo 2:26 13th
Youssef Kallel 2:53 20th
Zikai Hui 3:04 21st
Mason Moses 3:07 22nd

Girls Frosh Soph
Anne Marie Shui 3:29 14th

Boys Frosh Soph
Alex Britton 2:11 2nd
Jack Newton 2:12 4th
Iain Kennedy 2:19 7th
Thomas Glessing 2:22 9th
Landon Andrizzi 2:24 13th
Sam Khachiyan 2:27 15th
Harrison Lim 2:32 21st
Ben Berzon 2:35 23rd
Bryan Scherer 2:37 25th
Liam Murray 2:38 27th
Dane Bright 2:42 29th
Jack Harty 2:43 30th
Sam Francis 2:44 31st
Willem DeVierman 2:49 32nd
Bowen Stimpson 2:50 33rd

300m Hurdles

Girls Varsity
Paige Damron 45.90 1st
Julianne Bartz 50.75 2nd

Boys Varsity
Johnny Lujan 43.30 2nd
Tibet Ergul 45.07 4th
Thomas Olsen 7th

Girls JV – no runners

Boys JV
Justin Le 46.62 1st[/one_fourth][one_fourth]

Girls Frosh Soph
Anna Wilde 53.93 1st PR
Teddy King 59.23 5th
Alicia Johnston DQ

Boys Frosh Soph
Iain Kennedy 50.54 3rd

200m Dash

Girls Varsity
Coco Chinnici 27.92 1st
Angeliki Harris 28.00 2nd
Meghan Jordan 28.77 4th PR

Boys Varsity
Ben Koteen 23.91 3rd
Jason Vicencio 24.42 7th

Girls JV
Sammy Wolf 31.18 4th
Thuy Pham 31.27 5th
Quincy De Marigny 31.35 6th
Remi Inoue 32.06 7th
Ashley Boroff 32.77 9th
Nora Dahl 33.32 11th
Perry DeMarigny 36.20 13th

Boys JV
Felix Fontaeus 25.53 2nd
Conner McDonad 26.50 4th
Angus Bremner 27.50 7th
Jonathan Ensign 27.80 8th

Girls Frosh Soph
Ava Blower 28.18 1st
Maddie Rosen 28.86 2nd
Karma Darwish 28.88 3rd
Sarah Schoenbaum 29.29 4th
Shannon Strassman 30.15 6th
Ryann McTague 30.81 9th
Chloe Curci 31.03 10th

Boys Frosh Soph
Bradley Schlom 24.17 1st
Tommy Griffin 25.14 5th
Mason Hope 25.22 7th
Sean Dannelly 25.35 9th
General Booty 25.53 11th
Mathys Djomby 26.59 20th
Gavin James 27.04 21st
Artis Coleman 27.11 22nd
Bryson Freehan 28.20 28th

3200m

Girls Varsity
Julia Tung 11:50 2nd
Paris Ammari 14:08 4th

Boys Varsity
Joey Cianfrani 10:11 1st
Nico Pence 10:16 2nd

Girls JV
Sumner Warden 14:35 1st PR
Megan Hartog 15:23 2nd PR
Hailey Kardos 15:30 3rd PR

Boys JV
Jacob Krantz 10:52 1st
Justin Willis 11:10 3rd
Andrew Ferguson 12:49 10th

Girls Frosh Soph
Nina Simaan NT

Boys Frosh Soph
Austin Leehealey 11:07 1st
Ethan Bollman 11:10 2nd
Troy Tsubota 11:57 7th
Harrison Lim 12:07 8th
Sam Khachiyan 13:16 10th
Bryan Scherer 13:17 11th
Willem DeVierman 13:45 12th
Debao Huang 13:48 13th
Andrew Henrotin 13:58 14th
Samuel Francis 14:11 15th
Eliott Stone 14:22 16th

4×400 Relay

Girls Varsity
CDM 4:13 Irvine 4:25 University 4:36

Boys Varsity
Irvine 3:32 University 3:36 CDM 3:39

Girls JV – no runners

Boys JV
Irvine 3:49 CDM 3:53 University 3:54

Girls Frosh Soph
Irvine 4:53 CDM 5:03 University 5:16

Boys Frosh Soph
Irvine 3:46 CDM 4:08 CDM(B)4:37

Long Jump

Girls Varsity
Sara Cargile 15-01.00 2nd
Simona Bocancea 15-00.00 3rd
Sami Mather 13-05.00 7th

Boys Varsity
Charlie Wright 19-11.00 1st
Devan Grace 18-03.00 5th
Cole Rameson 17-11.00 6th

Girls JV – no jumpers

[/one_fourth][one_fourth_last]Boys JV
Justin Le 16-04.00 3rd
Austin Bremmer 15-07.00 5th

Girls Frosh Soph
Ashley Trester 14-04.00 1st
Ryann McTague 13-06.00 3rd
Alicia Johnston 13-04.00 4th
Shae Stevens 12-09.50 5th
Anne-Marie Shui 11-06 9th PR

Boys Frosh Soph
Mason Gecowets 15-09.00 1st
Willem DeVierman 13-01.00 6th
Sam Khachiyan 12-02.00 9th
Nicolas Chen 11-08.00 10th

Triple Jump

Girls Varsity
Sara Cargile 31-02.00 1st

Boys Varsity
Devan Grace 39-06.00 1st PR
Charlie Wright 38-10.00 3rd

Girls JV – no jumpers

Boys JV – no jumpers

Girls Frosh Soph – no jumpers

Boys Frosh Soph – no jumpers

High Jump

Girls Varsity
Julianne Bartz 4-06.00 2nd

Boys Varsity
Charlie Wright 5-06.00 3rd
Cole Rameson 5-04.00 5th

Girls JV – no jumpers

Boys JV – no jumpers

Girls Frosh Soph – no jumpers

Boys Frosh Soph
Matthew Glessing 4-10.00 1st
Ryan Bartz 4-08.00 2nd

Shot Put

Girls Varsity
Simona Bocancea 29-09.00 2nd
Sami Mather 27-03.00 4th
Macayla Gregory 27-00.00 5th
Devyn Mallon 25-03.50 7th
Kelly Kobayashi 17-06.00 9th

Boys Varsity
Cole White 42-08.00 1st
Aria Taghavi 33-08.50 4th
Christopher Heinemann 32-09.00 5th
Blake Brawley 29-04.00 8th

Girls JV
Kelly White 20-02.00 2nd
Estella Pryor 17-09.50 4th
Ava Toranji 17-06.50 5th
Hanah Greengard 16-02.00 6th
Amanda Reynoso 16-00.50 7th
Aida Mohassesi 15-05 8th
Emily Palhetas 12-05.00 9th

Boys JV – no thowers

Girls Frosh Soph
Ariana Novela 26-01.00 1st
Ashley Trester 23-05.00 2nd
Kimmy Bigi 21-06.50 3rd
Sarah Shellow 21-01.5 4th
Ashley Righeimer 20-01.00 7th

Boys Frosh Soph – no throwers

Discus

Girls Varsity
Simona Bocancea 124.9 1st
Sami Mather 95-06 2nd
Kelly Kobayashi 87-06 4th PR
Devyn Mallon 71-06 6th
Macayla Gregory 53-10 9th

Boys Varsity
Cole White 147-10 1st
Christopher Heinemann 113-04 2nd
Aria Taghavi 100-04 3rd
Blake Brawley 95-03 4th

Girls JV
Kelly White 69-08 1st
Ava Toranji 62-03 2nd
Estella Pryor 61-10 3rd
Emily Palhetas 55-10 4th
Hanah Greengard 49-09 6th
Aida Mohassesi 47-03 7th
Amanda Reynoso 41-09 9th

Boys JV – no throwers

Girls Frosh Soph
Ariana Novela 73-04 2nd
Kimmy Bigi 67-03 3rd
Sarah Shellow 66-08 4th
Ashley Righeimer 46-10 8th

Boys Frosh Soph – no throwers[/one_fourth_last]


**SPRING BREAK PRACTICE SCHEDULE**

There is Track & Field practice scheduled for all those athletes who are not away during April 16th-19th.

April 16th Monday 8am
April 17th Tuesday 8am
April 18th Wednesday 8am
April 19th Thursday 8am


 


Our Next Pacific League Meet against Woodbridge High School is on Wednesday, April 25th at Woodbridge High School. Bus information to follow.

Let us know if you can bring waters/snacks or volunteer to help out on the field.

Thank you!

2018 Track & Field Season Schedule

Wednesday, April 25 Woodbridge HS* @ University HS 3:00pm ALL
Tuesday, May 1 Pacific Coast League Prelims @ University HS ALL
Friday, May 4 Pacific Coast League Finals @ University HS Qualified
Monday, June 4 CDM Track & Field Banquet – Oasis Sr Center **NEW DATE
Aug 5-10, 2018 Mammoth XC Training Camp – ** NEW DATE

* League Contest

``We all know that if you run, you are pretty much choosing a life of success because of it. ``
Deena Kastor
Join Our Facebook Group

Corona del Mar High School XC and Track & Field

Stay Connected
Recommend
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • LinkedIN
  • Pinterest
Share
Tagged in
Leave a reply