side-area-logo

CDM High School
2018 Track & Field
Newsletter #2
March 12, 2018

2018 ASICS Irvine Track & Field Invitationals
Friday, March 9, 2018

 

The first invitational meet for the CDM Sea Kings was held this past Friday evening at Irvine High School’s track stadium. Each school represented was able to enter up to 3 athletes per event. Despite the cold temperatures, many of our runners and field athletes excelled in their event(s), with 10 athletes placing in the top 3 of their event!

Of special note, 2 Irvine Invitational meet records were set by Sea King junior PAIGE DAMRON with a 46.5 in the Varsity 300m hurdles, and sophomore Nico Pence, running his lifetime PR of 9:56 in the Frosh/Soph 3200m.

Senior Morgan Simon pole vaulted 11’9″ and won the Varsity event at the Redondo Beach Invitational on Saturday, March 10th

Congrats also to the following top 3 finishers:

Varsity Women’s 4×100 relay team 3rd Place
Nico Pence – F/S Men’s 1600m 3rd Place AND 1st Place F/S 3200 MEET RECORD
Julianne Bartz – Varsity Women’s 100m Hurdles 3rd Place
Coco Chinnici – F/S Women’s 400m 2nd Place AND F/S 200m 3rd Place
Joseph Vicencio – F/S Men’s 100m Dash 3rd Place
Sydney Sharp – F/S Womens 800m 2nd Place
Paige Damron – Varsity Women’s 300m Hurdles 1st Place/MEET RECORD
Cole White – Varsity Men’s Shot Put 3rd Place AND Varsity Discus 2nd Place
Devyn Mallon – F/S Women’s Discus 3rd Place
Nikki Senske – Varsity Women’s Long Jump 3rd Place
Devan Grace – F/S Men’s Long Jump

What a great start to the Sea King Track & Field season! Our next meet is this Thursday at Newport Harbor High School.

TRACK EVENTS:

[one_fourth]

4x100m Relay
Varsity Girls
52.3 3rd place

Varsity Boys
46.2 8th place

Frosh Soph Girls
56.0 9th place

Frosh Soph Boys
47.2 7th place

4x400m Relay NONE

1600m
Varsity Girls
Gigi Lee 5:38 11th place
Julia Tung 5:38 13th place
Emma Montgomery 5:44 15th place

Varsity Boys
Ian Turner 4:34 4th place
Joey Cianfrani 4:39 11th place
Jacob Krantz 4:46 15th place

Frosh Soph Girls
Paris Ammari 6:10 17th place
Nina Simaan 6:48 33rd place

Frosh Soph Boys
Nico Pence 4:47 3rd place
Austin Leehealey 4:54 7th place
Brian Shard 5:14 19th place

100m/110m Hurdles
Varsity Girls
Julianne Bartz 17.2 3rd place
Paige Damron 17.8 6th place

Varsity Boys
Thomas Olsen 17.7 6th place
Johnny Lujan 17.9 9th place

[/one_fourth][one_fourth]

400m
Varsity Girls
Vyvy Dang 1:02.64 5th place

Varsity Boys
Grant Glessing 55.2 12th place
Matthew Glessing 1:01.7 26th place

Frosh Soph Girls
Coco Chinnici 1:03 2nd place

100m
Varsity Girls
Morgan Simon 13.7 8th place
Alex Ianni 14.1 12th place

Varsity Boys
Nathaniel Espinoza 11.9 11th place

Frosh Soph Girls
Eva Blower 14.3 12th place
Sierra Stoalar 15.0 27th place

Frosh Soph Boys
Jason Vicencio 12.2 3rd place

800m
Varsity Girls
Lauren Griffin 2:33 7th place
Izzy Holton 2:38 19th place
Gigi Lee 2:38 21st place

Varsity Boys
Joshua Means 2:07 8th place
George Langford 2:09 11th place
Ian Turner 2:10 12th place

Frosh Soph Girls
Sydney Sharp 2:31 2nd place

Frosh Soph Boys
Alex Britton 2:12 5th place
Iain Kennedy 2:18 14th place
Landon Andrizzi 2:22 23rd place

300m Hurdles
Varsity Girls
Paige Damron 46.5 1st place – MEET RECORD!

[/one_fourth][one_fourth]Varsity Boys
Johnny Lujan 44.2 5th place

Frosh Soph Girls
Anna Wilde 57.0 5th place

200m
Varsity Girls
Vyvy Dang 28.2 8th place
Angeliki Harris 28.6 10th place

Varsity Boys
Sean Dannelly 25.8 17th place

Frosh Soph Girls
Coco Chinnici 28.8 3rd place

3200m
Varsity Girls
Julia Tung 11:49 4th place

Varsity Boys
Joey Cianfrani 10:09 6th place
Jacob Krantz 10:28 14thplace
Duncan Taylor 10:47 19th place

Frosh Soph Boys
Nico Pence 9:56 1st place MEET RECORD
Ethan Bollman 10:33 4th place
Austin Leehealey 10:35 6th place

FIELD EVENTS:

Shot Put
Varsity Girls
Simona Bocancea 27-01.00 13th place
Sami Mather 24-08.5 20th place

Varsity Boys
Cole White 42-08.00 3rd place
Christopher Heinemann 33-07.00 14th place
Aria Taghavi 30-00.00 25th place

Frosh Soph Girls
Macayla Gregory 25-03.00 7th place
Ariana Novela 21-11.00 16th place
Sarah Shellow 20-07.00 22nd place

Frosh Soph Boys
Jesse Wright 33-05 13th place[/one_fourth][one_fourth_last]

Discus
Varsity Girls
Simona Bocancea 106-05 6th place
Sami Mather 82-11 10th place
Kelly Kobayashi 77-02

Varsity Boys
Cole White 136-03 2nd place
Christopher Heinemann 110-05 6th place
Aria Taghavi 90-04 17th place

Frosh Soph Girls
Devyn Mallon 78-07 3rd place
Macayla Gregory 58-06 15th place
Arian Novela 57-00 18th place

Frosh Soph Boys
Jesse Wright 90-01 8th place

High Jump
Varsity Boys
Charlie Wright 5-08 8th place
Cole Rameson 5-04 18th place

Triple Jump – None

Pole Vault – None

Long Jump
Varsity Girls
Nikki Senske 16-05.5 3rd place
Sara Cargile 16-00.50 4th place
Simona Bocancea 15-00.50 9th place

Varsity Boys
Charlie Wright 19-04.5 10th place
Cole Rameson 18-01.75 14th place

Frosh Soph Boys
Devan Grace 18-04 3rd place

[/one_fourth_last]


**SPRING BREAK PRACTICE SCHEDULE**

There is Track & Field practice scheduled for all those athletes who are not away during April 16th-19th.

April 16th Monday 8am
April 17th Tuesday 8am
April 18th Wednesday 8am
April 19th Thursday 8am


 


Our Next Pacific League Meet against Woodbridge High School is on Wednesday, April 25th at Woodbridge High School. Bus information to follow.

Let us know if you can bring waters/snacks or volunteer to help out on the field.

Thank you!

2018 Track & Field Season Schedule

Wednesday, April 25 Woodbridge HS* @ University HS 3:00pm ALL
Tuesday, May 1 Pacific Coast League Prelims @ University HS ALL
Friday, May 4 Pacific Coast League Finals @ University HS Qualified
Monday, June 4 CDM Track & Field Banquet – Oasis Sr Center **NEW DATE
Aug 5-10, 2018 Mammoth XC Training Camp – ** NEW DATE

* League Contest

``We all know that if you run, you are pretty much choosing a life of success because of it. ``
Deena Kastor
Join Our Facebook Group

Corona del Mar High School XC and Track & Field

Stay Connected
Recommend
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • LinkedIN
  • Pinterest
Share
Tagged in
Leave a reply